Tuesday, June 30, 2009

3 Months Old!

Holy Moly! My baby boy is one trimester old! Or a quarter of a year old! 3 months!!

He was 13 weeks yesterday. He also laughed out loud for the first time yesterday morning. He's done it in his sleep before, but never awake. I was trying to take his picture and wanted him to look up, so I jumped up and down and waved me arms around and made crazy noises. It was so cute to hear him laugh! I tried to get him to laugh again all the rest of the day, but nope. He wouldn't do it.

He is also sleeping like a champ! Britton will sleep 9-11 hours straight. But one thing that I do not like is that he is breaking out of his Swaddle Me more often than before. I go check on him after hearing him fuss on the monitor and there he is, with one or both hands out and he's gnawing on them like he hasn't had a meal in days!

My boy is getting stronger every day. I dread the day we no longer swaddle for bed because I have no idea if his sleeping patterns will continue to be a good as they are.

He eats every 3-4 hours during the day. He will take 5-6 bottles with about 5-6 ounces each. We use Dr. Brown's bottles and have had no problems with them.

Britton also got to meet his Tia April this past weekend. Woo hoo!! Another aunt that loves him to bits!

Britton will also be taking his first plane ride this weekend. We are going to an annual family reunion.

Here are this weeks pictures!


Love this face!!

Britton loves bathtime!





Tia April and Britton




I love my Tia April!





Britton loves when you talk to him!





Aunt and Nephew!






This face cracks me up!







Ahhhh, Calgon take me away!







In my crib





Yeah, I'm 3 months old. You wanna piece of me?

2 comments:

Tiffany said...

i sure wish mia loved bathtime as much as B does! maybe she'll grow to love it, lol. i can't believe he's 3 months already!

Elisa said...

Tiff-He used to HATE bathtime. We barely just moved over to using the baby tub. We had just been bathing him in the sink. I found he liked the bath better when he was submerged up to his chest and he liked the water warmer than I thought he would. Before you know it, Mia will be a little fish! ;)